Visa Programs

Working Holiday

  • PDF

Working Holiday 

Working Holiday visa (subclass 417)

For people from Belgium, Canada, Republic of Cyprus, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Republic of Ireland, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Sweden, Taiwan and United Kingdom.

Applicant: First Working Holiday Visa Eligibility: 

 

General requirements

The applicant must:

  1. be outside Australia when you apply and, when your visa is granted.
  2. not have entered Australia on a Working Holiday visa before
  3. be aged between 18 and 30 years (inclusive) at the time of applying
  4. be applying no more than 12 months before intends to travel to Australia.
  5. will not be accompanied by dependent children at any time during the stay in Australia

Health requirements

All applicants are required to meet health criteria. Depending on your circumstances, you may need to undertake a medical examination which may include a chest x-ray, HIV, Hepatitis B and/or Hepatitis C test.

Health insurance

It is recommended that you take out health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia.

Character requirements

To be granted this visa you must meet character requirements.

Financial requirements

You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday. Generally, AUD$5,000 may be regarded as sufficient.

You may be asked to provide evidence. Evidence may include a certified copy of a bank statement and an air ticket out of Australia.

Extending your stay

To be eligible for a second Working Holiday visa, you must have completed three months specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.

Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462)

For applicants from Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA to holiday and work in Australia.

Eligibility

Currently, the Work and Holiday visa arrangement is in place for people from Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Turkey and the USA to holiday and work in Australia.

You can apply for a Work and Holiday visa if you:

  1. are aged 18 to 30 years (inclusive) on the date you apply
  2. hold a passport from a country that has a Work and Holiday arrangement with Australia
  3. have a letter of support from your government (not required by applicants from the USA)
  4. are not accompanied by dependent children (applicants from Chile must not have dependent children)
  5. have not previously entered Australia on a Working Holiday (417) or Work and Holiday (462) visa.

Education requirements

Chile

You must hold tertiary qualifications or have completed/been approved to undertake a third year of undergraduate university study.

Indonesia

You must hold university qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study.

Malaysia

You must hold university qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study.

Thailand

You must hold a degree or post high school diploma from an accredited institution.

Turkey

You must hold tertiary qualifications, or have successfully completed at least two (2) years of undergraduate university study.

USA

You must have graduated from High School.

English language requirements

Chile, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand and Turkey

You must provide documentary evidence of your English level when you lodge your visa application. Otherwise, you may be refused the visa.

You must provide evidence that you have done one of the following:

  1. Achieved an IELTS average band score of at least 4.5 based on the four test components of speaking, reading, writing and listening in a test conducted no more than 2 years before lodging the visa application.
  2. Achieved a TOEFL score of 133 on a computer based test, or 450 on a paper based test or 45-46 on an internet-based test, no more than 2 years before lodging the visa application.
  3. Passed the Occupational English Test no more than 2 years before lodging the visa application.
  4. Completed all years of primary education and at least 3 years of secondary education at an educational institution in which all instruction was conducted in English.
  5. Completed at least 5 years of secondary education (high school) at an educational institution in which all instruction was conducted in English.
  6. Completed a post-secondary qualification that required at least 2 years of full-time study or training, in which all tuition was in English.
  7. Successfully completed, in Australia, at least 1 year of full-time study or equivalent part-time study towards a degree, higher degree, diploma or associate diploma at an institution or institutions where all the instruction was conducted in English.

Applicants from the USA are not required to provide proof of English proficiency.

Evidence of funds

You must have access to sufficient funds to support yourself for the initial stage of your holiday. Generally, AUD5,000 may be regarded as sufficient.

Government approval

You must provide the department with a letter of support for your application to apply for a Work and Holiday visa (not required by applicants from the USA).

Chile

A letter of approval from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Indonesia

A letter of government support from the Directorate General of Immigration.

Malaysia

A letter of good conduct from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Thailand

The original letter of approval from the Office of Welfare Promotion, Protection and Empowerment of Vulnerable Groups in Bangkok.

Turkey

Letter of approval/support from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. The selection process will be administered by your University in conjunction with the Turkish Higher Education Council (YÖK).

Note: Applicants from Turkey must be current students.

USA

Applicants from the USA are not required to provide a letter of government support.

Australian Applicants

Australians wishing to apply under the program for a Work and Holiday visa with any of the participating countries (except the USA), must obtain a letter of Australian Government support. Australian applicants must provide their passport or birth certificate showing their full name and current address, as well as evidence of their tertiary qualifications to obtain this letter.

Health requirements

Health requirements will vary depending on your personal circumstances.

You may need to have a medical examination depending on:

  1. your length of stay in Australia
  2. other health risks in your home country or countries you have visited for more than three months within the last five years
  3. the activities you will be undertaking
  4. your existing health condition.

Health insurance

It is recommended that you take out health insurance for the duration of your stay in Australia.

Character requirements

To be granted this visa, you must meet character requirements.