Visa Programs

General Skills Migration

General Skill Migration

 

Visa Options 

 

 

If you are in Australia (Onshore Visa Options):

 

 

Skilled – Independent (Residence) Visa (Subclass 885):

This is a permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia.

Skilled – Sponsored (Residence) Visa (Subclass 886)

A permanent visa for eligible overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australia as a result of at least two (2) years study and for holders of certain temporary visas with skills in demand in Australia.

This visa is for applicants not able to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark, who have either a relative in Australia to sponsor them or a nomination from a State or Territory government.

Skilled – Regional (Residence) Visa (Subclass 887)

This visa is a permanent visa for eligible provisional visa holders who have lived for at least two (2) years and worked for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area in Australia.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 487)

A three (3) year provisional visa for eligible overseas students and holders of certain temporary visas who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 485)

An 18 month temporary visa for overseas students who have obtained an Australian qualification in Australiaas a result of at least two (2) years study. Allows applicants who are unable to pass the points test to remain in Australia for 18 months to gain the skills and experience needed to apply for a permanent or provisional General Skilled Migration visa. No points test applies.

 

 

If You are Outside of Australia (Offshore Visa Options):

Skilled – Independent (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 175)

A permanent visa for people with skills in demand in the Australian labour market. Applicants are not sponsored and must pass a points test.

Skilled – Sponsored (Migrant) Visa (Subclass 176)

A permanent visa for people unable to meet the Skilled – Independent pass mark. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in Australia or nominated by a participating State or Territory government. Applicants must pass a points test lower than that for the Skilled – Independent visa.

Skilled – Regional Sponsored (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 475)

A three (3) year provisional visa for people who can meet the lower pass mark for this visa. Applicants must be either sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia or nominated by a participating state/territory government. After living for two (2) years and working for at least one (1) year in a Specified Regional Area, applicants can apply for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Recognized Graduate (Temporary) Visa (Subclass 476)

An 18 month temporary visa for graduates of recognized overseas educational institutions who have skills in demand in Australia. There is no points test for this visa.

 

 

Employer Sponsored Workers

 

Temporary Business (Long Stay) - Standard Business Sponsorship (Subclass 457):

This is the most commonly used program for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. There are also special arrangements for employers in regional areas across Australia. Employers can be either Australian businesses or overseas businesses.

Employer Eligibility:

An employer needs to be approved as a sponsor in order to employ skilled workers from overseas. The following requirements must be met for an employer to become a sponsor.

Lawfully and actively operating business

The employer must be lawfully operating a business that is actually and actively engaged in business activities. New businesses or business proposals may be considered if there is clear evidence of intention to establish the business.

Direct employer of the employee

The sponsor must be the direct employer of the employee. The direct employer is usually responsible for such things as:

  1. payment of salaries
  2. PAYG tax instalments
  3. superannuation
  4. conditions of employment
  5. day-to-day supervision of the employee.

For groups of related companies, the direct employer can be related to the approved sponsor. For example, the head company of a corporate group of companies in Australia may be approved as a sponsor while a subsidiary company is the direct employer.

Good business record and abide by immigration laws

To meet this requirement:

  1. there must be nothing adverse known about the business
  2. if the employer has previously sponsored employees to Australia, they must have a satisfactory record of complying with immigration laws
  3. the activities of the business must not be illegal in Australia.

Employing local labour and non-discriminatory employment practices

From the 27 June 2009, there will be a requirement for sponsors under subclass 457 visa program to attest that they have a strong record of, or a demonstrated commitment to employing local labor and non-discriminatory employment practices.

Benefit to Australia

The employment of skilled workers from overseas must benefit Australia. For example, the arrangement could:

  1. provide employment for Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents
  2. expand Australian trade in goods or services
  3. improve business links with international markets
  4. improve competitiveness within the sectors of the Australian economy.

Advance skills of existing workforce

The employer must also demonstrate that their Australian business operations will meet one of the following requirements:

  1. introduce, use or create new business skills
  2. introduce, use or create new or improved technology
  3. have a satisfactory record of, or a demonstrated commitment towards training Australian citizens and Australian permanent residents.

Overseas business sponsors

If you are an employer with a business that has no formal operating base or representation in Australia, you may apply to bring employees to Australia to do one of the following:

  1. establish a branch or other business activity such as joint ventures, agency distributorships or subsidiary branches in Australia
  2. fulfil obligations for a contract or other business activity in Australia.

Regional employer concessions

If you are an employer in a regional area in Australia you may be eligible for concessions in meeting the minimum salary and skill level requirements for your nominated position.

Employee Eligibility

As an employee, you must meet all the following requirements:

  1. be sponsored by an employer to fill a nominated position
  2. have skills, qualifications, experience and an employment background which match those required for the position
  3. have English language skills equivalent to an average band score of 5 across the four test components in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test, or higher where required for licensing/registration/membership. You may also be required to demonstrate these skills through a formal test, unless you have been exempted under the regulations
  4. be eligible for any relevant licences or registration required for the nominated position
  5. demonstrate that you are to be paid at least the minimum salary level that applies at the time a decision is made on your visa.
  6. you can apply for this visa while you are in Australia, only if the last visa you held is on the prequalifying list.
  7. Must meet the health requirements.
  8. Must meet the character requirement.