Visa Programs

Business Migration

  • PDF

Business Development - Provisional

For business people to establish a business in Australia, manage a new or existing business or invest in Australia. These are temporary visas that offer a pathway to a permanent visa (except for the Subclass 405 – Investor Retirement visa).

Business Owners

Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 160):

This visa is for people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

Eligibility:

Age: less than 45 years old.

State/Territory notification: Appropriate regional authority of a state or territory has to be notified of the intention to develop a business in that State or Territory.

English level: Must have a vocational level of English. IELTS score 5 in all categories.

Business assets: AUD 200,000.00. If the business was a publicly listed company, must have owned at least 10% of the business.

Annual turnover: AUD 500,000.00.

Total assets: AUD 500,000.00 and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

Sufficient assets (additional to those above):AUD100,000.00 to settle in Australia.

Must have an overall successful business career.

Must not have been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical, or trade services took up more than half your time.

Never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

Must have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

Must demonstrate that there is a need to live in Australia on a temporary basis to conduct or establish the proposed business activity.

Must meet health requirement

Must be of good character to enter Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Provisional) (Subclass 163)

This is the visa for people sponsored by a state or territory of Australia. Applicants must have a successful business career, and a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia.

This visa is for people who have a successful business career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved as an owner in a new or existing business in Australia. This visa is also the first step towards being granted a permanent Business Skills visa.

Eligibility:

Age: Less than 55 years old

Sponsorship: Must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government.

Must have an overall successful business career.

Must have an ownership interest in a main business (or two main business combined) with an annual turnover of at least AUD300,000.00 or the applicant is a senior manager.

Significant assets: AUD250,000.00 and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted the visa.

Additional assets: Must have sufficient assets (additional to those above) to settle in Australia.

Must not have been engaged in a business where the provision of professional, technical, or trade services took up more than half your time.

Never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

Must have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and have direct and continuous involvement in management of that business

Must demonstrate there is a need to live in Australia on a temporary basis for business reasons.

Must meet health requirement

Must be of good character to enter Australia.

Senior Executives

Senior Executives (Provisional) (Subclass 161)

This is the visa for the senior executive employees of a major overseas business, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

Eligibility:

Age Less than 45 years old.

English level: Must have a vocational level of English. IELTS score 5 in all categories.

State/Territory notification: Appropriate regional authority of a state or territory has to be notified of the intention to develop a business in that State or Territory.

Must have an overall successful business career.

Must have management experience.

Significant assets: AUD500,000, and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

Assets to settle: AUD100,000 to settle in Australia.

Never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Must be committed to business in Australia.

Must need to demonstrate that there is a need to live in Australia for business reasons on a temporary basis.

Must meet health requirement.

Must be of good character to enter Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (Provisional) (Subclass 164)

This is the visa for senior executive employees of a major overseas business, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who have significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

Age: Less than 55 years old (except where the regional authority considers that the proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit to the region.)

Sponsorship: Must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government.

Must have an overall successful business career.

Must have occupied a position in the three highest levels of the management structure of a major business.

Significant assets: AUD250,000, and were legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

Assets to settle: Must have sufficient assets (additional to those above) to settle in Australia.

Never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Must have a commitment to maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

Must demonstrate that there is a need to live in Australia on a temporary basis for business reasons.

Must meet health requirement.

Must be of good character to enter Australia.

Investors

Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 162)

This visa is for people who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia.

Eligibility:

Age: less than 45 years old.

State/Territory notification: Appropriate regional authority of a state or territory has to be notified of the intention to develop a business in that State or Territory.

Designated Investment: Must have to make a government approved Designated Investment of AUD1,500,000 in a state or territory of Australia. This amount must be available for transfer to Australia within a reasonable period when requested.

English level: Must have a vocational level of English. IELTS score 5 in all categories.

Business career: The applicant must have maintained direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business in which had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business or maintained direct involvement in managing your (or you and your partner's combined) eligible investments. The total value of that investment was at least AUD1,500,000.

Business experience: The applicant must show an overall successful record of eligible investment of qualifying business activity. The applicant must have a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments. The applicant have to demonstrate a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity.

Never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

The applicant must have a commitment to develop and maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and you must maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

Net assets: AUD2,250,000.00.

Must meet health requirement.

Must be of good character to enter Australia.

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Provisional) (Subclass 165)

This is the visa for people sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who have a successful business or investment career, and have a genuine and realistic commitment to be involved in investing or business in Australia.

Eligibility:

Age: Less than 55 years old.

Must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory government.

Must make a government approved Designated Investment of at least AUD750,000.00 in a state or territory of Australia.

Must have maintained direct involvement in either managing a qualifying business in which the applicant had an ownership interest of at least 10% of the total value of the business or the applicant maintain AUD750,000.00.

Must have a total of at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments.

You have demonstrated a high level of management skill in relation to an eligible investment or qualifying business activity.

Never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities.

Must have a commitment to develop and maintain an ownership interest in a business in Australia and must maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

Net assets: AUD1,125,000.00

Must meet health requirement.

Must be of good character to enter Australia.

 

Investor Retirement Visa (Subclass 405)

This is a temporary visa for people aged 55 years or older who are able to make a significant long term financial investment in Australia. This visa is not a pathway to a permanent visa.

Eligibility:

Age: 55 years or older.

Must be sponsored by an Australian state or territory government agency (other than the Australian Capital Territory).

Must not have dependent children or other dependent family members other than a partner.

Assets: AUD750,000. The assets must be legally owned and lawfully acquired and capable of and available for, transfer to Australia. If the applicant intends to live in regional Australia then must have assets valued at least AUD500,000.

Income: Must have access to a minimum net income of AUD65,000.00. If the applicant intends to live in regional Australia then you must have access to a minimum income of AUD50,000.00.

Must be able to make a designated investment of AUD750,000.00 in the state or territory. If the applicant intends to live in regional Australia then can make a designated investment of AUD500,000.00

Health insurance: Must have evidence that the applicant hold an adequate health insurance package for the period of intended stay in Australia.

Must have no intention of working full-time in Australia.

Must meet health requirements for you to enter Australia.

Must be of good character for you to enter Australia.

Independent Executives

Independent Executive Further Application Onshore (Subclass 457IEFAO)

This is the visa for holders of a Temporary Business (Long Stay) Independent Executive visa (subclass 457IE) who need more time to be eligible to apply for a permanent business visa.

Eligibility:

The applicant must have conducted a business in Australia for at least 15 months as a principal. If less than 15 months the applicant must have received an endorsement of the business as beneficial to a State or Territory from a relevant State/Territory Government business development agency.

The business must be of benefit to Australia.

Must maintain an ownership interest in the business.

Must maintain direct and continuous involvement in the management of the business.

Must also make decisions that affect the overall direction and performance of the business from day to day.

The applicant's background must be relevant to and consistent with proposed business activity and the department knows of nothing adverse about your business background.

Net assets: A$250,000.00.

Must demonstrate that there is a need to be temporarily resident to conduct the business.

 

 

Business Development - Permanent For people who have established the required level of business in Australia while holding a provisional visa. A direct permanent residence visa is also available for high-caliber business people.

 

High-Caliber Business People

Business Talent (Migrant) (Subclass 132)

This is the visa for high caliber business people, sponsored by a state or territory of Australia, who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

 

Eligibility:

 

Age: Less than 55 years.

Business success: Should have an overall successful business career.

Sponsorship: Sponsorship required by an appropriate regional authority of a State or Territory Government.

Business Assets: AUD 400,000.00.

Annual turnover: Annual Business turnover AUD 3,000,000.00.

Significant assets: AUD 1,500,000.00 and are legally acquired and are capable of being transferred to Australia within two years of being granted this visa.

The applicant also must -

have acceptable business record

have committed to business in Australia

meet certain health requirements

be of good character

Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 890):

 

The visa allows to stay in Australia on a permanent basis for the purpose of owning a new or existing business.

 

Eligibility:

Must be holder of one of the Provisional visa.

Must have been in Australia as the holder of one of the qualifying visas for a total of at least one year in the two years immediately before the application.

 

Must have ownership interest.

Net business assets: A$100,000.00.

Net personal and business assets: A$ 250,000.00.

Annual turnover: A$ 300,000.00.

Provided employment to two full-time employees who are either Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders and not members of the family.

Must have lawful business record.

Must meet certain health requirements.

Must be of good character.

 

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (Residence) (Subclass 892):

 

The visa allows to stay in Australia on a permanent basis for the purpose of owning a new or existing business.

 

Eligibility:

 

Must be the holder of one of the provisional visa.

Must meet certain health requirements.

Must be of good character.

Must be sponsored by an appropriate regional authority.

Must have ownership interest.

Must have ownership interest and direct and continuous management in the business in Australia for at least two years immediately before application.

Must have acceptable business record.

Never been involved in unacceptable business activities.

Must been in Australia for at least one (1) year cumulatively in the two (2) years before application.

Other requirements:

Must also meet at least two of the following three requirements-

a) Net business assets: A$75,000.00.

b) Net personal and business assets: A$250,000.00

c) Provided employment to two full-time employees who are either Australian citizens or Australian permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders and not members of the family Annual turnover.

 

Annual turnover: $200,000.00.

 

Established Business in Australia (Subclass 845):

 

If you are a temporary resident in Australia, and have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia, you can apply for permanent migration with this visa.

 

Eligibility:

 

Must be the holder of a visitor visa, student visa or temporary resident visa, which is not a special purpose visa, border visa, diplomatic visa, domestic worker visa or transit visa.

Must have an overall successful business career.

Must have been in Australia for at least 272 days (approximately nine months) in the 12 months before application.

Must have ownership interest of at least 10% in up to two main businesses in Australia for at least 18 months immediately before application.

Significant assets: A$ 250,000.00

Business assets: A$ 100,000.00

Must have been actively involved in, and directly responsible for, the day to day management and overall performance of the main business.

Never been involved in unacceptable business activities in Australia.

Must score at least 105 points in the established business in Australia.

Must meet certain health requirements.

Must be of good character.

 

Regional Established Business in Australia (Subclass 846):

 

If you are a temporary resident in Australia, and have a proven ownership interest in one or more successful businesses in Australia, you can apply for permanent migration under the Regional Established Business in Australia (Subclass 846 visa) category. You must be sponsored by a state/territory government authority.

 

Eligibility:

 

Hold Business (Long Stay) visa (subclass 457).

Must be sponsored by the relevant State/Territory government authority.

Must be in Australia as a temporary resident for at least 12 months cumulatively out of the last 24 months before the date of application.

Must have an ownership interest of at least 10% in up to two main businesses in a designated area of Australia for at least two years immediately before applying and continue to have an interest of that kind.

Annual turnover: A$200,000.00 or main business has total exports of at least A$100,000.00.

Net assets in Australia: At least A$200,000.00.

Net assets in business in Australia: No less than A$75,000.00.

Must have been actively involved in, and directly responsible for, the day to day management and overall performance of the main business for 24 months before the application.

Must have an overall successful business career.

Must not been involved in business or investment activities considered unacceptable in Australia.

Must score at least 105 points in the regional established business in Australia points test (unless there are exceptional circumstances).

 

 

Investors

 

Investor (Residence) (Subclass 891)

 

This visa is for the people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have maintained their designated investment/s for at least 4 years. Applicants must have been in Australia for at least 2 of the last 4 years.

 

Eligibility:

 

Must have met the obligations of the Investor (Provisional) visa.

Must have acceptable business record

Must have commitment to business in Australia

Must have designated investment

Meet health requirement

Meet character criteria

 

 

State/Territory Sponsored Investor (Residence) (Subclass 893)

 

This visa is for the people who hold an Investor (provisional) visa and have an overall successful record of business or investment activities, and significant net assets to invest in a designated investment in Australia for four years. Applicants must also have a genuine commitment to maintain business and investment activity in Australia and be sponsored by a state/territory authority.

Eligibility:

To be eligible for this visa the applicant must be a Provisional visa holder and must have been in Australia for at least 2 of the 4 years immediately before application.

Must be sponsored.

Must have acceptable business record.

Must have commitment to business in Australia.

Must have designated investment.

Must meet health requirements.

Must be of good character.